Logo FWNC
Facebook Logo
  Search For Products Only      
 
Checkout


Tea Tree Oil (.5 oz.)
Product ID: 1777-1

Tea Tree Oil (.5 oz.)

List Price: $17.80
Price: $11.85
     
Strong antifungal and antibacterial oil - Has been used in air ventilation systems to reduce mold growth.
For Lice: Mix five drops of tea-tree oil in a teaspoon of shampoo and wash the hair. Repeat this treatment twice daily until the lice are gone.

 
   

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Note: Top
Odor Intensity: Very High

KEY USES
       
  Acne   Cold sores, mouth ulcers
  Burns and bruises   Lice
  Colds and flu   Nail infections
  Coughs and catarrh   Respiratory infections
       


Aroma: Pungent, aggressive, camphor-like, clean.

Blends well with: Lavender, geranium, pine, thyme, clary sage, grapefruit, bergamot.

Parts used: Leaves

Properties: Antibiotic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, diaphoretic, antifungal, expectorant, immune stimulant, antiparasitic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Emotional concerns: Tea tree oil is good for cases of depression and low self-esteem.

Contraindications:
Tea tree may be a possible irritant to sensitive skin despite its reputation as safe for neat application.

Other Comments:

The tea tree is a small Australian tree related to the eucalyptus tree. The essential oil is distilled from the tree's leaves, which are small and needle-like.
Tea tree essential oil is a strong antifungal and antibacterial oil but is generally mild to the skin. In damp climates, tea tree oil has been used in air ventilation systems to reduce mold growth.

For Lice: Mix five drops of tea-tree oil in a teaspoon of shampoo and wash the hair. Repeat this treatment twice daily until the lice are gone.

NATURE'S SUNSHINE COMMENTS:
Tea Tree Pure Essential Oil [Skin, Immune, Respiratory] (Melaleuca alternifolia, steam distilled, wildcrafted) is an extremely versatile oil.
Cooling Tea Tree has long been used for its antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties.
It can be used undiluted on the skin.

 
« Previous | Next »